Queensland Trauma Insights – QISU – November 20202020-11-27T12:05:21+10:00

Queensland Trauma Insights with QISU – November 2020

Injury Presentations to QISU Collecting Emergency Departments for those 15-24 years of age: Queensland from 2016 to 2019

Last updated on 23 November 2020

Download a PDF version

Key findings

Between 01 July 2016 and 31 December 2019 (3.5 years):

  • 39,738 injury-related ED presentation episodes in QISU collecting hospitals for those 15-24 years of age, representing around 12% of the total ED injury presentations statewide in the same age group.
  • Injury presentations were highest amongst those 15 years of age when compared to other ages within the 15 – 24 years of age group.
  • Similar to findings in hospitalisation data, males accounted for most injury presentations (60%).
  • Most injury presentations were unintentional (80%).
  • Self-harm accounted for 7%, with twice as many females presenting to ED for this reason as males.
  • The percentage of assault-related presentations increased with age in both sexes.
  • Saturday and Sunday were peak days for injury presentations; however, this varied amongst the self-harm-related presentations which peaked on Sunday and Monday.
  • Approximately 28% of all injury presentations were related to the ‘struck by or collision with object’ mechanism.
  • More than a quarter of all injury presentations were dislocations and ‘sprains or strains’ (27%), most commonly of the lower limbs.
  • Fracture is the most common nature of injury associated with admission following ED treatment accounting for 19% of all injury-related admissions in QISU data.
  • Within the transport-related injury categories, presentations for pedal cycle-related injuries were more frequent in the 15-19 age group compared to the 20-24 age group, while injuries relating to motor vehicle and motorcycle incidents were similar for both groups.

Key figures

Age and Sex

Intent of Injury Episode

Day of Episode and Intent

Top 5 Injury Mechanisms by Sex

Transport-related Injury Episodes by Age Group*

*Transport may include sport-related injuries

Top 5 Injury Types with Body Region

Dislocation, sprain or strain 26.7%
Hip, leg, foot 44.2%
Shoulder, arm, hand 35.4%
Neck 7.6%
Open wound 18.6%
Shoulder, arm, hand 49.9%
Head, face 23.4%
Hip, leg, foot 19.5%
Superficial 13.8%
Head, face 50.0%
Hip, leg, foot 8.3%
Shoulder, arm, hand 7.7%
Fracture 13.7%
Shoulder, arm, hand 56.4%
Hip, leg, foot 25.1%
Head, face 12.4%
Poisoning 5%

Triage Category & Mode of separation

Triage Male Female Total
Resuscitation (immediate) 219 (1%) 109 (.01%) 328 (.01%)
Emergency (10 mins) 2707 (12%) 2468(15%) 5176 (13%)
Urgent (30 mins) 6015 (26%) 4574 (28%) 10,590 (27%)
Semi urgent (60 mins) 12,165 (52%) 7452 (46%) 19,618 (49%)
Non urgent (120 mins) 2369 (10%) 1656 (10%) 4025 (10%)
Mode of separation
Dead on arrival/died in ED 2 (.01%) 1 (.01%) 3 (.01%)
Admitted/transfer 3242 (.01%) 2488 (.01%) 5731 (14%)
Discharged from ED 19,476 (.01%) 13,197 (.01%) 32,675 (82%)
Did not wait 752 (.01%) 572 (.01%) 1324 (3%)

Data scope and definitions

This overview was produced by the Queensland Injury Surveillance Unit, in consultation with the Jamieson Trauma Institute.

Data Source

The Queensland Injury Surveillance Unit (QISU) collects injury data from emergency departments (ED) at participating hospitals across Queensland. The data is collected in the following Hospital and Health Service areas: Darling Downs HHS, Cairns and Hinterland HHS, Central QLD HHS, Children’s Health QLD HHS, Mackay HHS, Metro North HHS, North West HHS and Wide Bay HHS.

QISU data is coded for Injury Surveillance using the National Data Standards for Injury Surveillance (NDS-IS v.2c). Approximately 43% of the data presented were either manually coded by triage nurses at each participating hospital (17%) or by QISU coders (26%). The remaining data were coded using a machine learning classifier. The prediction summary of the classifier is presented in Appendix 1.

Data Scope

  • Injury Presentations to QISU EDs with arrival date between 01 July 2016 & 31 December 2019
  • Age 15-24 years
  • Activities when injured are coded manually by QISU coders. As most activity data is still incomplete for the period of study, this component was not included in this report.

Appendix 1

Approximately 43% of the data presented were either manually coded by triage nurses at each participating hospital (17%) or by QISU coders (26%). The remaining data were coded using a machine learning classifier. The prediction summary of the classifier is presented below.

Machine Classifier Prediction Summary

Category Category N PropCorrect PPV
1 Motor Vehicle – Driver 595 0.90 0.88
2 Motor Vehicle – Passenger 222 0.79 0.87
3 Motorcycle – Driver 456 0.90 0.83
4 Motorcycle – Passenger 15 0.33 0.83
5 Pedal Cyclist or Pedal Cycle Passenger 261 0.97 0.88
6 Pedestrian 58 0.72 0.68
7 Other or unspec Transport related circumstance 69 0.13 0.27
8 Horse related (falls from, struck or bitten by) 200 0.95 0.91
9 Fall – low (on same level, or < 1 metre drop or no information on height) 1801 0.77 0.68
10 Fall – high (drop of 1 metre or more) 598 0.29 0.69
11 Drowning, submersion – in swimming pool 1 0.00 0.00
12 Drowning, submersion – other that in swimming pool 5 0.00 0.00
13 Other threat to breathing (including strangulation and asphyxiation) 72 0.56 0.69
14 Fire, flames, smoke 70 0.73 0.72
15 Exposure to hot drink, food, water, other fluid, steam, gas, or vapour (incl. Scalds) 163 0.78 0.71
16 Exposure to hot object or solid substance (incl. Contact burns) 106 0.43 0.70
17 Poisoning – drug or medicinal substance 489 0.77 0.90
18 Poisoning  – other or unspecified substances 89 0.25 0.61
19 Firearm 5 0.60 1.00
20 Cutting, piercing object 2133 0.71 0.82
21 Dog related (incl. Bitten, stuck by) 181 0.94 0.85
22 Animal – related (excludes horse or dog) 346 0.87 0.81
24 Machinery 340 0.73 0.76
25 Electricity 62 0.90 0.95
26 Hot conditions (natural origin) 22 0.73 0.94
27 Cold conditions (natural origin) 2 0.00 0.00
28 Other specified external cause or Unspecified external cause (incl late effects) 1507 0.71 0.48
29 Unspecified external cause (incl late effects) 1761 0.53 0.65
30 Struck by or collision with person 2692 0.86 0.83
31 Struck by or collision with object 1954 0.69 0.68